Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
IASA 2018 Annual Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
IASA 2018 Annual Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
*
PROGRAMME
*
RESOURCES
*
SPONSORS
*
REGISTER NOW!
* To visit the full conference website click
here
!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
All
Lunch
Refreshments
Committee Meeting
All
Discography Committee
Organizing Knowledge Committee
Technical Committee
Training and Education Committee
Executive Board Meeting
General Assembly
Plenary
All
Keynote
Opening Remarks
Poster
Presentation
All
Panel
Paper
Professional Visits
Reception
All
Farewell Dinner
Welcome Reception
Registration
Section Meeting
All
National Archives Section
Research Archives Section
Round Table
Tutorial
All
Round Table
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Attendees
Search
← Back
Toby Seay
Drexel University
PhD, Music Production Studies | Professor, Music Production | Director, Drexel Audio Archives
Philadelphia
https://drexel.edu/westphal/about/directory/TobySeay/
Contact Me
on Twitter
on Facebook
on LinkedIn
on Instagram
Sunday
, September 30
09:00 GMT
Executive Board (closed meeting)
Institute of African Studies
Toby Seay • Tommy Sjoberg
Monday
, October 1
08:30 GMT
Official Opening Ceremony and Keynote Speech
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay
09:15 GMT
Keynote
Main Hall / Auditorium
Esi Sutherland-Addy
10:00 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
10:30 GMT
General Assembly 1
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay
12:30 GMT
Lunch break
TBA
13:30 GMT
Technical Committee meeting
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Dietrich Schüller
14:30 GMT
Starting a university archives in Kyrgyzstan: what we could do better
Main Hall / Auditorium
Judith Gray • Jyldyz Bekbalaeva
15:00 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
15:30 GMT
Documentation of traditional music and dances in Ghana: documentation and archiving of the Dagbon Audiovisual Collection at RMC
Main Hall / Auditorium
Judith Opoku-Boateng • Marc Leman • Dominik Phyfferoen • Koenraad Stroekens
16:00 GMT
Connecting users and communities through repatriation of cultural materials
Main Hall / Auditorium
Judith Opoku-Boateng • Isaac Machafa
16:30 GMT
Discographers ... or discographies? That is the question.
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Peter Laurence • Filip Šír
19:00 GMT
Opening Reception
TBA
Tuesday
, October 2
09:00 GMT
Archaeology starts in your own backyard
Main Hall / Auditorium
Will Prentice • Anthony Allen • Petr Ferenc • Filip Šír
09:30 GMT
Sound mapping as a tool for connecting communities to sound recordings
Main Hall / Auditorium
Will Prentice • Diana Chester
10:00 GMT
Accessibility to music heritage field recording collections: right of communities of origin?
Main Hall / Auditorium
Will Prentice • Diane Thram
10:30 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
11:00 GMT
Training and Education Committee meeting
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Pio Pellizzari
12:00 GMT
Unlocking our Sound Heritage: training a nation to care for its collection
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Pio Pellizzari • Will Prentice
12:30 GMT
Lunch break
TBA
13:30 GMT
Access and accessibility: the role of the archivist in the age of global information exchange
Main Hall / Auditorium
David Larsen • Gila Flam
14:00 GMT
A study of the media asset management system field selection based on copyrighted material collection
Main Hall / Auditorium
David Larsen • Fang Han
14:30 GMT
Open access: the case of the National Cultural Audiovisual Archives of India
Main Hall / Auditorium
David Larsen • Irfan Zuberi
15:00 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
15:30 GMT
Ancestral Voices, Traditional Knowledge Labels; Archive-Comunity Collaborations
Main Hall / Auditorium
Tommy Sjoberg • Judith Gray • Guha Shankar
16:00 GMT
The Magnetic Tape Alert Project: safeguarding the documents proper of cultural and linguistic diversity
Main Hall / Auditorium
Tommy Sjoberg • Dietrich Schüller
16:30 GMT
Challenges of appreciating and preserving sound and audiovisual resources at a university centre: a case of Arewa House Nigeria
Main Hall / Auditorium
Tommy Sjoberg • Abubakar Sule
Wednesday
, October 3
09:00 GMT
Unlocking shared histories: Mau Mau and the connection of communities
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Rainer Lotz • Susan Kibaara • Mary Njoroge • Olivia Windham Stewart
09:30 GMT
New Phonograph: listening to the history of sound
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Rainer Lotz • Filip Šír
10:00 GMT
Artists find creativity in the Audio Archives
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Rainer Lotz • Toby Seay
10:30 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
11:00 GMT
Accessibility and meta-archiving across cultures: projecting a new database for Berlin sound archives
Main Hall / Auditorium
Gila Flam • Frauke Fitzner
11:30 GMT
Shaping the future of audiovisual archiving
Main Hall / Auditorium
Gila Flam • Johan Oomen • Richard Ranft
12:00 GMT
Data driven documentation strategy: tracing archival networks
Main Hall / Auditorium
Gila Flam • Lindsay Mattock
12:30 GMT
Lunch break
TBA
13:30 GMT
Professional visits
TBA
Thursday
, October 4
09:00 GMT
Research Archives Section meeting
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Aaron Bittel
10:00 GMT
The Private Papers of Nana J.K. Mbimadong, 1922-2013
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Aaron Bittel • Dr. Samuel Aniegye Ntewusu
10:30 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
11:00 GMT
Gathering voices: Community based preservation of Oregon's Tribal Sounds
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay • Nathan Georgitis
11:30 GMT
Using digital media in culture and biodiversity heritage conservation in Ghana
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay • William Narteh Gblerkpor
12:00 GMT
Music archival policies and barriers in Zimbabwe in the age of global information exchange
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay • Wonder Maguraushe
12:30 GMT
Lunch break
TBA
13:30 GMT
Tutorial 10: New resources for teaching IASA Standards
Room 2: Prof Ernest Aryeetey Seminar Room
Paul Conway • Pio Pellizzari • Will Prentice
15:00 GMT
Refreshments
Foyer
15:30 GMT
Keynote: Designing sustainable cooperative projects for impact
Main Hall / Auditorium
Kara van Malssen
16:15 GMT
Closing session
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay
16:30 GMT
Officers of Committees and Sections meeting
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay
19:00 GMT
IASA Closing Banquet
TBA
Friday
, October 5
09:00 GMT
Executive Board meeting (closed)
TBA
My Chair Sessions
Sunday
, September 30
09:00 GMT
Executive Board (closed meeting)
Institute of African Studies
Toby Seay • Tommy Sjoberg
Thursday
, October 4
11:00 GMT
Gathering voices: Community based preservation of Oregon's Tribal Sounds
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay • Nathan Georgitis
11:30 GMT
Using digital media in culture and biodiversity heritage conservation in Ghana
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay • William Narteh Gblerkpor
12:00 GMT
Music archival policies and barriers in Zimbabwe in the age of global information exchange
Main Hall / Auditorium
Toby Seay • Wonder Maguraushe
Timezone
IASA 2018 Annual Conference
Africa/Accra
Filter By Date
IASA 2018 Annual Conference
Sep 30
-
Oct 5, 2018
Sunday
, September 30
Monday
, October 1
Tuesday
, October 2
Wednesday
, October 3
Thursday
, October 4
Friday
, October 5
Filter By Venue
University Of Ghana, Accra, Greater Accra Region, Ghana
Sort schedule by Venue
Foyer
Institute of African Studies
Main Hall / Auditorium
Room 1: Prof Ebenezer Oduro Owusu Seminar Room
Room 2: Prof Ernest Aryeetey Seminar Room
TBA
Filter By Type
Break
All
Lunch
Refreshments
Committee Meeting
All
Discography Committee
Organizing Knowledge Committee
Technical Committee
Training and Education Committee
Executive Board Meeting
General Assembly
Plenary
All
Keynote
Opening Remarks
Poster
Presentation
All
Panel
Paper
Professional Visits
Reception
All
Farewell Dinner
Welcome Reception
Registration
Section Meeting
All
National Archives Section
Research Archives Section
Round Table
Tutorial
All
Round Table
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Jennifer Vaughn
Peter Schallauer
Richard Ranft
Will Prentice
Rosie Rowe
George Gyesaw
Johannes Kapeller
Ilse Assmann
More →